Car Import Budget Calculator

Adjust your total budget between £20,000 and £50,000 to see a recommended maximum purchase price in the US and Canada, allowing for shipping and clearing in Lagos.

These are estimates, not official customs calculations. Actual costs depend on the vehicle, customs valuation and current rates.

How much can you spend importing a car to Nigeria?

Your total landed budget includes purchase, transport, taxes and clearing.

£30,000
£20,000£50,000
Exchange rates · Last updated 30/10/2026 · Planning defaults
🇺🇸

United States

Recommended

Recommended maximum car purchase price

$22,188 USD

≈ £17,068

Near budget limit
Estimated remaining import budget£12,932100% used
Calculate clearing for a specific car
🇨🇦

Canada

Recommended

Recommended maximum car purchase price

CA$32,606 CAD

≈ £17,436

Near budget limit
Estimated remaining import budget£12,564100% used
Calculate clearing for a specific car
View estimated import costs

🇺🇸 Estimated import costs for US purchase

Vehicle purchase£17,068
Auction / dealer fees£308
Inland transportation£385
Shipping£1,231
Marine insurance£256
Nigerian customs duties£3,788
Import levies and taxes£3,293
Port and clearing charges£1,450
Contingency£2,222
Total estimated landed cost£30,000

🇨🇦 Estimated import costs for Canada purchase

Vehicle purchase£17,436
Auction / dealer fees£214
Inland transportation£267
Shipping£856
Marine insurance£262
Nigerian customs duties£3,899
Import levies and taxes£3,394
Port and clearing charges£1,450
Contingency£2,222
Total estimated landed cost£30,000
Advanced settings

All rates and fees below are editable planning assumptions. Exact customs rates depend on the final tariff classification and customs assessment. Costs here use the purchase currency; port and clearing estimates use GBP.

Exchange rates

Import cost assumptions

Customs rate assumptions (%)

Your calculator settings are saved in this browser using localStorage. Rates are not fetched live.